WeaversTop by Jim Dunlop
The wrecks at Fleetwood  Marsh Nature Reserve. by Bill Smith
Senorita by Tony Mellor CPAGB
Reaching for the sky by Robert Beveridge
LOOKING FOR A WINNER by Jeff Needham
Male Mandarin by Michelle Thompson
Morning Steam by Stephen Singleton
Point Of Ayr Lighthouse by Michael Whittaker CPAGB
Langdale Pikes by Lesley Whittaker
Holdsworth Chapel Halifax Minster by Mike Dickinson
Goldfinch by Andy Pritchard
Dales Sheep Round-up by Howard Harrison
BARN OWL by Tony Robinson
Black Tailed Godwit by Anne-Marie Imeson
Bolton Abbey plus Lensball Capture by Ken Wilmore
Chasing the S curve by Keith Dean
A Cloudy Day in Tenerife by Elizabeth Brown.
4 Big Men by Geoff Atkins

 1st Senorita by Tony Mellor                                           161            

2nd Point Of Ayr Lighthouse by Michael Whittaker        149            

 3rd Goldfinch by Andy Pritchard                                    146.5         

 4th Barn Owl by Tony Robinson                                    144            

 5th Black Tailed Godwit by Anne-Marie Imeson            141.5 

 6th Holdsworth Chapel Halifax by Mike Dickinson        140             

 6th Morning Steam by Stephen Singleton                     140 

 8th Fleetwood Marsh by Bill Smith                                135            

 8th Langdale Pikes by Lesley Whittaker                        135   

10th Male Mandarin by Michelle Thompson                   130.5       

11th Bolton Abbey by Ken Wilmore                                 128.5     

12th Weavers Top by Jim Dunlop                                    128          

13th Chasing The S Curve by Keith Dean                       122     

14th Looking For A Winner by Jeff Needham                  118.5       

15th Dales Sheep Roundup by Howard Harrison            117   

16th Reaching For The Sky by Robert Beveridge            116.5       

17th 4 Big Men by Geoff Atkins                                        116            

18th A Cloudy Day In Tenerife by Elizabeth Brown          101.5      

            Some of your comments attached to the voting





               "Excellent portrait shot"                                                                  "Good steam, nice capture round the bend"

                                                 

                                                                  "Sharp with good detail throughout"



    "Excellent capture, perhaps a little over saturated"                                                    "Good Photoshop exercise"




"Clever composition nevertheless."                    "The sun’s reflection has just tipped the exposure over the top in some places".




                 "A real cheeky looking chappie. Lovely shot of this amazing bird.

                                      Some loss of detail in the front chest plumage due to a slight over exposure."




                        "Just an excellent shot. Sharp subject and great Bokeh. Full faced would have got top marks."




"A rare appearance. Lovely sharp colours captured well."             "Great portrait shot. Just missing a flower in the subject’s hair."




                                                                          "Great Monochrome image"          






                                                     I think overall its been a good and interesting competition.    


                                            

 The Results for our First Competition

1.Bank Vole
2.Goshawk
3.House Sparrow with Nesting Material
4.BeWitched
5.Turnstone on the Shore-line
6.Early light on goldfinch.
7.Mount Teide
8.Ronnie
9.Approaching Storm
10.LLandudno Pier
11.Reiki Healing
12.Its life Spock, but not as we know it
13. River Wharfe Hydro Electric Station
14. Family Outing
15. Illumination & Reflection
16. The Tree
17. Reed Flute Cave, Guilin
18.Canoeist on Linton Falls
19.Female Great Spotted Woodpecker

The Results for our Competition No 2

1st Female Great Spotted Woodpecker by Tony Robinson                       157 points

2nd Early Light on Goldfinch  by Bill Smith                                                154 1/2

3rd Bewitched by Tony Mellor                                                                    152

4th Canoeist on Linton Falls  by Geoff Atkins                                             150

5th Bank Vole by Andy Pritchard                                                                149

6th Ronnie by Jim Dunlop                                                                          146 1/2

7th Illumination & Reflection  by Ken Wilmore                                           145 1/2

7th Approaching Storm by Michael Whittaker                                            145 1/2

9th River Wharf Hydro Electric Station by Mike Dickinson                         143 1/2

10th Turnstone on Shoreline by Howard Harrison                                      142

11th House Sparrow with Nesting Material  by Anne-Marie Imeson           141

12th Reiki Healing by Michelle Thompson                                                  140 1/2

13th Family Outing by Roger Johnstone                                                     139 1/2

13th Reed Flute Cave, Guilin  by Tony Morris                                             139 1/2

15th Goshawk by Stephen Singleton                                                           139

16th Llandudno Peir  by Lesley Whittaker                                                    137

17th Mount Teide by Elizabet Brown                                                             136 1/2

18th The Tree by Jeffery Needham                                                               131 1/2

19th It's Life Spok, But not as we know it. by Robert Beveridge                   126 1/2


                     

                             Congratulations to Tony Robinson with 

                             " Female Great Spotted Woodpecker "

                     Well done everybody, another superb set of images. 


1.Fly Tying - The General Practitioner
2.Iluminated acer leaf in a glass vace.
3.War-time Savings
4.Three Penny Piece Cuff Links
5.Bluebell
6.Eggtastic
7.Bird Photographer Capturing Wildlife
8.Measuring Instruments
9.Cheese and Wine
10.LOCKDOWN NO FREE RANGEjpg
11. Wine Time
12.Ginger_Cake
13.Candle Perspective
14.Banana Milk Shake
15.The makings of a Pizza
16.Let's make a cake
17. Happy Birthday,Cool Cat
18.Travelling
19.Biker Bokeh
20. My Busy Table
21. Knitting for the Hospice

The Results for our Competition No 3

1st Fly Tying The General Practitioner by Tony Mellor                                      177 points

2nd Cheese and Wine by Anne-Marie Imeson                                                  169.5

3rd Iluminated acer leaf in a glass vace. by Bill Smith                                       161.5

4th Eggtastic by Andy Pritchard                                                                         159.5

4th Bird Photographer Capturing Wildlife by Ken Wilmore                                159.5

6th Ginger Cake by Michael Whittaker                                                               158.5          

7th Candle Perspective by Stepen Singleton                                                     152

7th Banana Milk Shake by Mike Dickinson                                                        152

9th Bluebell by Lesley-Anne Whittaker                                                              151

9th My Busy Table by Keith Dean                                                                      151

11th Measuring Instruments by Howard Harrison                                              150

12thThe makings of a Pizza by Michele Thompson                                           147

13th  Knitting for the Hospice by Jeffery Needham                                            145

14th Lockdown NO FREE RANGE by Tony Robinson                                       144.5

15th War-time Savings by Tony Morris                                                               144

16th Three Penny Piece Cuff Links by Dave Roberts                                         142.5

17th Travelling by Geoff Atkins                                                                            139.5

17th Biker Bokeh by David Clegg                                                                        139.5

19th Let's make a cake by Robert Beveridge                                                      134.5

20th Wine Time by Elizabeth Brown                                                                    131.5

21st Happy Birthday, Cool Cat by Tony Hughes                                                  127



                     

                         Congratulations to Tony Mellor with 


                          " Fly Tying, "General Practitioner " 





           Well done everybody, another superb set of images.                                                     Stay Safe


" Score Sheet "

1.British  Motor Torpedo boat
2.In Repose
3.Quarry Convoy
4.Feathers & Pearls
5.Starling  feeding young.
6.The Cleaner
7.Toledo
8.Waiting for the race
9.BARNSTAPLE  RAILWAY
10.Rose & Herb Mix
11.Early Morning Mist & Frost
12.Working Windmill
13.Old Manse
14.Jean
15.Tornado at Langcliffe
16.Brew time
17.Suspended Rings
18.Up in Lights
19.Starling Feeding Time
20.Out of the tunnel
21.Car Wash

The Results for our Competition No 4

1st Feathers & Pearls by Tony Mellor                                                               173.5 points

2nd Starling Feeding Time by Tony Robinson                                                  168

3rd Jean by Anne-Marie Imeson                                                                       167.5

4th Up in Lights by David Clegg                                                                        164

5th Working Windmill by Michael Whittaker                                                      162

6th Tornado at Langcliffe by Howard Harrison                                                  158              

7th Early Morning Mist & Frost by Ken Wilmore                                               157.5

8th Old Manse by Lesley Anne Whittaker                                                         156

9th Starling Feeding Young by Bill Smith                                                          154.5

10th The Cleaner by Stephen Singleton                                                            154

10th Barnstaple Railway by Jeffery Needham                                                   154

12thWaiting for the Race by Michele Thompson                                               153

13th  Brew Time by Andy Pritchard                                                                   152

14th Toledo by Jim Dunlop                                                                                149.5

15th Quarry Convoy by Keith Dean                                                                   146

16th Car Wash by Tony Morris                                                                           144.5

17th Out of the Tunnel by David Roberts                                                           142.5

18th Rose & Herb Mix by Elizabeth Brown                                                        141

19th British Motor Torpedo Boat by Tony Hughes                                              140.5

20th In Repose by Mike Dickinson                                                                     138.5

21st Suspended Rings by Geoff Atkins                                                              125

                     

                                     Congratulations to Tony Mellor with 


                                                " Feathers & Pearls "


                                                                                    


            Well done everybody, another superb set of images.   Stay Safe


             A Big Thank You To Everyone Who Supported This Competition


" Score Sheet "

1.Three Queens visit Liverpool
2.Kayak action
3.Green Hairstreak Butterfly
4.The Shed
5.Tranquil evening at Martin Top
6.Lochen Urr. in Glen Etive Scotland..
7.Castle on a Rock
8.Home Grown 2020
9.Misty Morning in Bluebell Woods
10.Hold Down A Chord
11.Looking & Waiting
12.The Wreck Of Celestrial Dawn
13.Splash
14.Leaving the sunset behind
15.Colour Burst
16.Blue Tit feeding Young
17.VOLE

The Results for our Competition No 5

Congratulations to Tony Mellor with

"Colour Burst"

 1st  Colour Burst by Tony Mellor                                                                    145 points

 2nd Green Hairstreak Butterfly by Anne-Marie Imeson                                  143

 3rd Lochen Urr, Glen Etive Scotland by Bill Smith                                          142

 4th Vole by Tony Robinson                                                                              141

 5th Blue Tit Feeding Young by Ken Wilmore                                                   137 1/2

 6th Misty Morning in Blue Bell Woods by Stephen Singleton                          132 1/2

 7th Holding Down a Chord by Howard Harrison                                              132

 8th Home Grown by Geoff Atkins                                                                    130 1/2

 8th The Wreck of Celestial Dawn by Michael Whittaker                                  130 1/2

10th Kayak Action by Andy Pritchard                                                                128 1/2

11th Three Queens Visit Liverpool by Keith Dean                                            127              

12th Castle on the Rock by Lesley-Anne Whittaker                                          124 1/2

13th Leaving the Sunset Behind by Michelle Thompson                                  123 1/2

14th Looking and Waiting by Tony Morris                                                         117 1/2

15th Splash by Mike Dickinson                                                                         116 1/2

16th Tranquil Evening at Martin Top by Robert Beveridge                                112

17th The Shed by Elizabeth Brown                                                                   103






                     





            Well done everybody, another superb set of images.   Stay Safe


The Results of Competition No 7 




1.Letting off Steam
2.Not on my Patch
3.Waiting for the Call
4.Large Skipper Butterfly
5.Brew Time
6.Goldfinch with two Fledgelings..
7.Angel of the North
8.Time Trial Pain
9.Grey Wagtail
10.St Benet's Mill
11.Please let me out
12.Dipper with Grubs
13.Young Barn Owls leaving nest hole
14.Lonely walk to school
15.Excess head of steam
16.MEADOW PIPIT

 1st  Meadow Pipit by Tony Robinson                                                             129 points

 2nd Goldfinch with 2 Fledglings by Bill Smith                                                127

 3rd Grey Wagtail by Anne-Marie Imeson                                                       122 1/2

 4th Dipper with Grubs by Howard Harrison                                                    120

 5th Young Barn Owls leaving Nest by Ken Wilmore                                       119

 5th.Not on my Patch by Tony Mellor                                                               119

 7th Excess Head of Steam by Keith Dean                                                      118 1/2

 8th St. Benet's Mill by Michael Whittaker                                                        116 1/2

9th. Time Trial Pain by Stephen Singleton                                                       115

10th Letting Off Steam by Mike Dickinson                                                       114

11th Angel of the North by Tony hughes                                                          113              

12th Large Skipper Butterfly by Michelle Thompson                                       111 1/2

13th Please Let me Out by Lesley-Anne Whittaker                                         109 1/2

14th Lonely Walk to School by Geoff Atkins                                                    101 1/2

15th Waiting for the Call by Robert Beveridge                                                 97 1/2

16th Brew Time by Jeff Needham                                                                    90 1/2


                       Congratulation to Tony Robinson with his image

                                              " Meadow Pipit "



            Well done everybody, another superb set of images.   Stay Safe


Results of Competition No 6

1. Whalley Weir
2. Preaching to the converted
3. Steaming on a wet afternoon
4. Amber
5. A doorway with a view
6. Engulfed in Steam
7. Burrowing Owl. jpg
8. Morning light on  Fouldridge Reservoir.
9. End of an Era
10. Bearded Tit party
11. Lottie
12. Sunshine Through Autumn Leaves
13. A Christmas Robin
14. Dry Stone Walling, Nidderdale
15. Scanning the sea
16. Embden Goose,Head Detail
17. Porcelain Fungi
18. Splash Heart
19. The Secret Watermill
20. Tropaeolum Speciosum
21. South Stack at Sunset

1st The Secret Watermill by Andy Pritchard                                                        155

2nd Burrowing Owl by Geoff Atkins                                                                     154.5

3rd Embden Goose Head Detail by Tony Mellor                                                 154

4th Christmas Robin by Anne-Marie Imeson                                                       152.5

5th End of an Era by Roger Johnstone                                                               150.5

6th Morning Light on Foulridge Reservoir by Bill Smith                                      149.5    

7th Bearded Tit Party by Howard Harrison                                                          148

8th Lottie by Jim Dunlop                                                                                      147.5

9th Amber by Bob Normanton                                                                             145.5

10th Dry Stone Walling, Nidderdale by Jeff Needham                                        143.5

10th Splash Heart by Michael Whittaker                                                             143.5

10th South Stack Lighthouse at Sunset by David Roberts                                  143.5 

13th  Engulfed in Steam by Ken Wilmore                                                           142.5

13th Steaming on a Wet Afternoon by Stephen Singleton                                  142.5

15th A Doorway with a View by Michelle Thompson                                           139.5

16th Preaching to the Converted by Keith Dean                                                 133

17th Whalley Weir by Mike Dickinson                                                                 130

18th Porcelain Fungi by Tony Hughes                                                                 127

19th Scanning the Sea by Robert Beveridge                                                       126

20th Tropaeolum Speciosum by Tony Morris                                                       124   

21st Sunshine Through Autumn Leaves by Elizabeth Brown                              121



                         Congratulations to Andy Pritchard with his image

                                             The Secret Watermill                     

                              


            Well done everybody, another superb set of images.  Stay Safe


            A Big Thank You To Everyone Who Supported This Competition


1.A View from Halifax Rd. Nelson
2. White Tailed Eagle  with fish
3. River Calder in Shadow
4. Mince Pies With Brandy
5. THE STREAM   CUMBRIA
6. Brown Hare
7. THE CAT
8. Tobermory
9. Christmas In The Glens
10. Mersey Flat, Runcorn Beach
11. Snowy Pendle
12. Oliver
13. Alesund, Norway
14. Dunkenhalgh Weir
15. Tiny Toes
16. Redshank
17. Mellennium Bridge Raised
18. Porcelain Fungi
19. 45699 Galatea as 45562 Alberta
20. Starling
21. Great Grey Owl
22. Common Bonnet Fungus.
23. Camellia
24. Starling with Nesting Material
25. Berlin Konzerthaus
26. Motorway Tail Lights
27. 80080 Double heads with Repton. .
28. Bearded Tit
29. Illuminated Snowdrops
30. Green Hairstreak Mating
31. Blackbird in Winter
32. Gateshead Millennium Bridge
33. Welcome to the Tea House
34. Summer colour

 9. Christmas In The Glens 7.5 8 7 6 6 10 9 9 7 8 8 7.5 7.5 7.5 9 7.5        124.5                                                                                  

  4.Mince Pies With Brandy 7.5 6 7 8.5 6 9 8 9 8 8 8 7.5 9.5 9 8 8.5          127.5                     252                  6th       Michael Whittaker


14. Dunkenhalgh Weir 7.5 6 7 8.5 7 7.5 7 8 7 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7 8 8          119.5

26. Motorway Tail Lights 7 8 6.5 7 7 7.5 7.5 7 8 8.5 6.5 7 7 7 7 8             116.5                     236                    12th      Mike Dickinson



30. Green Hairstreak Mating 8 10 8.5 6 5 10 7.5 8 8.5 9.5 8 8 8 8 8 9      130

18. Porcelain Fungi 8 8 7.5 7.5 8 10 7.5 8.5 8 8.5 8 8 10 9 9 7.5              133                       263                       1st       Tony Mellor



7. The Cat 6 6 6 6 7.5 7 6 5.5 5.5 8 7 6 7 5 6 7                                       101.5

5. The Stream Cumbria 7.5 6 8 9 7.5 7.5 6 7 6 8.5 7.5 6 8 7 8 7.5         117                         218.5                   15th      Jeffery Needham



17. Millennium Bridge 7.5 7.5 6.5 8 6 7 7 7 8 8.5 7 6 7.5 8 6.5 7.5           115.5

32. Gateshead Bridge 7 7.5 6.5 8.5 5 7 5 7 7 7.5 7 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5    112.5                     228                     14th       Tony Hughes



28. Bearded Tit 7.5 10 7 8.5 9 9 7 8 7.5 8.5 8 7 7.5 8 8                                        120.5

19. 45699 Galatea as 45562 Alberta 7 10 7 9.5 6 9 6 8 7.5 8.5 7 7.5 7.5 8 8 8    124.5        245                      8th         Howard Harrison



23. Camellia 6 7 7 8 6 7.5 7 6 7.5 9 7.5 7 6 7.5 7.5 7                                  113.5

16. Redshank 9 10 8 9 7 9.5 9 8 8.5 9 8 8 9 7.5 7.5 8                                 135                   248.5                      7th     Anne-Marie imeson



27. 80080 Double heads. 7.5 10 9.5 10 7 8.5 6 8 8 8.5 7 8 9 8.5 7.5 8       131 

22. Common Bonnet Fungus. 7.5 8 7.5 9 8 9.5 9 8 8 9 8 9 7.5 7.5 7.5 8    131                    262                       2nd        Bill Smith



6. Brown Hare 8 6 9 7 6 8 9 7.5 9 8.5 8 10 9 8 7.5 7.5                               128

11. Snowy Pendle 8 10 8.5 9 6 8 8 8.5 9 7.5 7 8.5 8.5 9 8 7.5                   131                       259                     3rd        Andy Pritchard



10. Mersey Flat, Runcorn  6 7 5.5 8 6 5 6 6.5 5.5 7.5 8 6 7 7 6.5 7           104.5

1. A View from Halifax Rd.6 5 5 6 5 5 5 5 5 7.5 6 7 6 5 6 6.5                       91                     195.5                   17th       Elizabeth Brown


  

29. Illuminated Snowdrops 6 7 7.5 7.5 5 7.5 8 6 7 8 6.5 6 6 7 6.5 7         108.5

20. Starling 7 10 7.5 10 6 9 8 7.5 6.5 8.5 7 8 8 7.5 7 8                             125.5                    234                     12th      Stephen Singleton



31. Blackbird in Winter 9 7 8 9 7 8.5 7 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8        123.5

33 Welcome Tea House 7 7 7 7.5 6 8.5 7.5 6.5 8 7 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8 7.5      118.5                 242                   9th          Roger Johnstone



13. Alesund, Norway 7.5 7 6.5 10 6 7.5 7 7.5 7.5 9 8 7 7.5 7 8 8                    121

25. Berlin Konzerthaus 6.5 8 6 9 6 8.5 8 6.5 7 9 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8 7              119.5               240.5                10th         Jim Dunlop



21. Great Grey Owl 7.5 10 7.5 7.5 6 8.5 8 8.5 8.5 9 7.5 7.5 6 6 6.5 7.5           122

2. White Tailed Eagle with Fish 7.5 8 8.5 9 7 9.5 7 8 9.5 9 7.5 9 7 7.5 8.5 9    131.5           253.5                  4th           Geoff Atkins



12. Oliver 7.5 7 6.5 8.5 5 8.5 8 7.5 7 8 7 7.5 7.5 7 7 8                                   117.5

15. Tiny Toes 8 6 7 7.5 5 8.5 9 7.5 8.5 8 7 8 8 7.5 7 9                                   121.5              239                     11th          David Roberts



24. Starling Nesting Material 9 10 8.5 8.5 7 10 7 7 7.5 8.5 8 9 9 9.5 9 8       135.5

8. Tobermory 7 8 6.5 8 5 8 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 7 7.5 7 7 7 8                                118                   253.5                 4th            Ken Wilmore



3. River Calder in Shadow 6.5 5 6 7.5 6 6 6 5 5 8 7 7 7 5.5 6 7.5                 101

34. Summer Colour 6 7 6.5 7.5 6 8.5 7 7.5 6.5 8 7 8 6 6.5 6 7.5                  111.5                                                                  212.5                         16th         Robert Beveridge



                                                                                                                                                            Individual                   Combined                 Places


Congratulation's to Tony Mellor with his images 

Porcelain Fungi & Green Hairstreaks Mating.


 Well done everybody, another superb set of images. Stay Safe




The Results of Competition No 9 


1.Collared Dove
2.Geraniums in the rain
3.Pen-y-Ghent from Horton in Ribblesdale Church
4.Whitby Goths
5.Step up into the unknown
6.Bearded Tit - Male
7.Pendle Hill in winter
8.Langdale Farmhouse with Frost
9.Negative centering on the Positive
10.Upper Falls, Aysgarth
11.Midland Hotel Morcambe
12.First snow of winter on the  vaccary stones
13.Hoping for a Christmas Kiss
14.A white mop on Pendle
15.Little Owl..
16.Faces
17.Innoncence
18.Lady Margaret at Stourhead
19.Long Ear Owl
20.When petals start to fall...

Joint 1st Bearded Tit – Male by Anne-Marie Imeson                                          147.5 marks

Joint 1st Pendle Hill in winter by Howard Harrison                                             147.5 marks 

3rd First snow of winter on the vaccary stones by Bill Smith                              146 marks

4th Innoncence by Jean Greenwood                                                                 143.5 marks

5th Lady Margaret at Stourhead by Roger Johnstone                                       143 marks

6th Whitby Goths by Tony Mellor                                                                       141.5 marks

7th Long Ear Owl by Geoff Atkins                                                                      139.5 marks

8th Pen-y-Ghent from Horton in Ribblesdale Church by Jeff Needham            139 marks

9th Little Owl. By Andy Pritchard                                                                       138.5 marks

10th Upper Falls, Aysgarth by David Roberts                                                    137.5 marks

11th Step up into the unknown by Michelle Thompson                                      136 marks

12th Langdale Farmhouse with Frost by Stephen Singleton                             135 marks

13th Geraniums in the rain by Mike Dickinson                                                  134 marks

14th Negative centering on the Positive by Keith Dean                                    126.5 marks

15th Faces by Jim Dunlop                                                                                 125.5 marks

16th When petals start to fall... by Tony Morris                                                 125 marks

16th Hoping for a Christmas Kiss by Ken Wilmore                                           125 marks

18th Collared Dove by Elizabeth Brown                                                            121.5 marks

19th Midland Hotel Morcambe by Tony Hughes                                                120 marks

20th A white mop on Pendle by Robert Beveridge                                            116.5 marks



       Congratulations to Anne-Marie Imeson & Howard Harrison Joint 1st Place Winners


                              with " Bearded Tit Male " & " Pendle Hill in Winter "



                       Well done everybody, another superb set of images. Stay Safe



                                          A Big Thank You To Everyone Who Supported This Competition




The Results of Competition No. 10


1.Winter view of Pendle Hill
2.A story for the journey
3.Platts Lodge at night F
4. Say it with Flowers
5. Winter Sun
6. Mistle Thrush
7. Bulldog Lanz Tractor
8. Frosty misty sunrise
9. Who's Idea Was This
10. Young Peregrine with prey
11. BRAUNTON IN PURSUIT
12. Black-Tailed Godwit
13. Swirling Water, Padley Gorge
14. Robin
15. Long-tailed Tit
16. White Hill
17. Ajustment Required

1st.  Young Peregrine with prey by Stephen Singleton                       142.5 marks

2nd. Long-Tailed Tit by Ken Wilmore                                                  140    marks
 3rd. Say it with Flowers by Tony Mellor                                             138.5 marks
 4th. Black-Tailed Godwit by Howard Harrison                                   137.5 marks
 5th. Frosty misty sunrise by  Bill Smith                                              137    marks
 6th. Mistle Thrush by Anne-Marie Imeson                                         134.5 marks
 7th. Winter view of Pendle Hill by Michelle Thompson                      132.5 marks
 7th. Who's Idea Was This by Michael Whittaker                                132.5 marks

 7th. Swirling Water, Padley Gorge by David Roberts                         132.5 marks

10th.Winter Sun by Jeff Needham                                                      129   marks

11th.BRAUNTON IN PURSUIT by Keith Dean                                   125   marks 
12th.Platts Lodge at Night by Mike Dickinson                                     124.5 marks
12th.White Hill by Tony Morris                                                             124.5 marks             
14th.A story for the Journey by Robert Beveridge                               120    marks
15th.Bulldog Lanz Tractor by Tony Hughes                                         114.5 marks   
15th.Ajustment Required by Geoff Atkins                                            114.5 marks

17th.Robin by Elizabeth Brown                                                           106.5 marks 


 




Congratulations to Stephen Singleton with his winning image


"Young Peregrine with Prey"


Well Done Stephen


 Well done everybody, another superb set of images.

          Stay Safe A Big Thank You To Everyone Who Supported This Competition                            





The Results of Competition No. 11

1. Woodland Moss, Seed Heads
2. Avocet
3. Early sun hits SKS Tanaro.
4. Whitby
5. Robin Red Breast
6. Aiden
7. Standard tank engine crossing Barnmouth viaduct
8. Abandoned
9. Three Bridges
10. lunch is Served
11. Redshank breeding plumage
12. Little Egret
13. New years day sunrise
14. Phalaenopsis (moth orchid)
15. Misty Winter's Day
16. Secure grip on the semi-shy
17. Morning light on Loch Leven Scotland.
18. Blue Tit feeding Young
19. Stone Road Wharfedale


1st.Redshank Breeding Plumage by Howard Harrison                               163.5  marks

2nd.Blue Tit Feeding Young by Ken Wilmore                                              160         "
 3rd.Little Egret by Anne-Marie Imeson                                                       158         "
 4th.Misty Winter's Day by Roger Johnstone                                               157.5      "
 5th.Morning Light on Loch Leven Scotland. By Bill Smith                          154.5       "
 6th.Abandoned by Michael Whittaker                                                         153.5       "
 7th.Secure grip on the semi-shy by Keith Dean                                         150          "
 8th.Woodland Moss, Seed Heads by Tony Mellor                                      148          "
 9th.Phalaenopsis (moth orchid) by Michelle Thompson                             146          "
10th.Avocet by Jeff Needham                                                                      145.5       "
11th.Standard Tank Engine Barmouth Viaduct by Tony Hughes                 144           "
12th.Aiden by Elizabeth Brown                                                                   142           "
12th.Three Bridges by Jim Dunlop                                                              142           "
12th.Lunch is Served by David Roberts                                                      142           "
15th.Robin Red Breast by Mike Dickinson                                                  140.5        "
16th.New Years Day Sunrise by Stephen Singleton                                   139.5        "
17th.Stone Road Wharfedale by Geoff Atkins                                             135.5        "
18th.Whitby by Tony Morris                                                                          135           "

19th.Early Sun Hits SKS Tanaro. By Robert Beveridge                               133           "







Congratulations to Howard Harrison with his winning image


" Redshank Breeding Plumage "

Well Done Howard 


On - Line Digital Image Competition No. 12

Rules

We don't need many of these.

Only 1 entry per member per competition

The subject for this competition will be " Open "

Image size either 1600 x 1200 pixels or 1400 x 1050 pixels

Please keep file sizes under 1 mb

Score each image out or 10 with half marks acceptable 

Mark your own image 7.5

E-Mail me your image with JUST the title, nothing else

All entries will be displayed in a block together

Click on the first image in the block and it will open full screen,

then use the forward arrow to move onto the next image

or back arrow to see the previous image, all title are bottom left.

To close the full screen click on the X top right

It's possible to start your viewing from any image, and move forward or back.



            



The Results of Competition No. 8

Open for entries from midday Sunday 2nd May

Entry will close at midday Wednesday 5th May

Voting from midday 5th May till midday Monday 10th May

The display format for this comp will be different 

Please read instructions above. Good Luck.