Annual Digital Competition 2020


Projected Digital Images


Advanced Open


1st Place and winner of the Henry Smith Cup

      White Water Kayaking by Howard Harrison


2nd Place - Maureen by Michael Whittaker CPAGB

     


3rd Place  - Dexter out for a Run by Tony Mellor CPAGB

    
















Advanced Nature


1st Place and winner of the John Moore Trophy

      Mycena Arcangeliana ( Angels Bonnet) by

     Roger Johnstone

2nd Place - Fox by Tony Robinson    

3rd Place - Common Frogs with Spawn - Howard Harrison

Annual Print Competition ​​2020

Advanced  Prints - Open


​​1st Place and winner of the J W Frankland Cup

      Harry in Thoughtful Mood by Roger Johnstone

2nd Place - Rainy Night Canary Wharf by Roger Johnstone

      


3rd Place - Caught Behind by Ken Wilmore

      










​​​​​​​​​​


​​​Advanced Prints - Photojournalism


1st Place and winner of the Ken Oldfield Trophy​​

      ​Lest We Forget by Bill Smith

2nd Place - Appleby Fair by Tony Mellor CPAGB

      


3rd Place - Drivers Walk Away from Road Accident 

                   by Howard Harrison

      











​​​​​​​​​​


Advanced Prints - Monochrome​​


​​1st Place and winner of the Walter Harper Cup ​ 

      Amber in Mono by Tony Mellor CPAGB


2nd Place - Lone Tree at Winskill by Roger Johnstone

      


3rd Place - Christopher by Michael Whittaker CPAGB

      












​​​​​​​​​​​


​​Advanced Prints - Nature


1st Place and winner of the Maisie Alice Harrison Trophy

      Sedge Warbler Confronting Cuckoo by Howard Harrison


2nd Place - Male Redpoll by Tony Robinson

      

3rd Place - Female Great Tit Feeding Young by Ken Wilmore

      

Print Photographer of The Year 2019

awarded to


Tony Mellor CPAGB​​



Projected Image ​​Photographer of The Year 2019

awarded to​

Roger Johnstone

​​


"The J. W. Smith Trophy"


Awarded to​


Michael Whittaker CPAGB



Winner of the 5 minute

​AV Competition 2020


"The Beauty of Scotland"​


Intermediate Section


Annual Digital Competition 2020​


1st Place and winner​ of the Armstrong Walker trophy

​      Sea Cloud Under Sail by Robert Beveridge


2nd Place - Springtime Loch Duich by Lesley Whittaker



3rd​​ Place - St Michaels Church by Mike Dickinson





Intermediate Section


Annual Print Competition 2020​


1st Place and winner​ of the D. F. Jopson Trophy

​      Millie on Guard by Michelle Thompson


2nd Place - Racing to the Finish Line by Michelle Thompson


3rd​​ Place​ - Holme Wood Loweswater by Jeffrey Needham




Intermediate


Print Photographer

of the Year 2019


Awarded to



Michelle Thompson​​​​


Intermediate



Projected Image​ Photographer
of the Year 2019


Awarded to



Robert Beveridge


Millie on guard
Racing to the finish line
Holme Wood Loweswater
Sea Cloud under sail
Spring Time Loch Duich
St Michael's Church
Harry - In Thoughtful Mood
Rainy Night - Canary Wharf
Caught Behind
Lest we forget Colne Remembrance Day
Appleby Fair Horse Power
Drivers Walk Away from Road Accident
Amber in Mono
Lone Tree at Winskill
Christopher
Sedge Warbler Confronting Cuckoo
Male Redpoll
Female Great Tit Feeding Young
White - water Kayaking
Maureen
Dexter out for a Run
Mycena Arcangeliana (Angel's Bonnet)
Fox
Common Frogs with Spawn
Results 2020